Statistics

Fidelity Statistics: Key 2024 and 2025 Numbers

Key Fidelity statistics on assets, customers, and retirement activity from 2024 and 2025.

Fast facts about Fidelity statistics

Fidelity’s 2024 and 2025 reporting paints a clear picture: the business is growing across assets, customer activity, digital engagement, and retirement-plan research. The biggest numbers are not isolated one-off spikes; they move together, which makes the dataset useful for understanding scale rather than just headline value.

Big number: Fidelity reported $15.1 trillion in assets under administration at year-end 2024 (Fidelity 2024 Annual Report), alongside $5.9 trillion in discretionary assets and $698 billion in net asset flows. Those figures sit next to a large operating base, including 39.2 million unique customers engaging with digital properties and 37.5 million calls in 2024 (Fidelity 2024 Annual Report).

This article breaks the numbers into themes so you can scan the growth story, compare periods, and quickly spot the most important Fidelity statistics.

Table of contents

At a glance

Key takeaways

  • 2024 revenue reached $32.7 billion, up 16% from 2023 (Fidelity 2024 Annual Report).
  • 2024 operating income reached $10.3 billion, up 21% from 2023 (Fidelity 2024 Annual Report).
  • Assets under administration ended 2024 at $15.1 trillion, up 20% from 2023 (Fidelity 2024 Annual Report).
  • Customer planning interactions reached 8.8 million in 2024, up 14% from 2023 (Fidelity 2024 Annual Report).
  • 39.2 million unique customers engaged with Fidelity.com, NetBenefits.com, or mobile apps in 2024, up 12% from 2023 (Fidelity 2024 Annual Report).
  • Q1 2025 daily average trades hit 4.5 million, up 32% year over year (Fidelity Q1 2025 Business Update).
  • Fidelity’s Q1 2025 IRA market share was 23% (Fidelity Q1 2025 Business Update).
  • The Q1 2025 total 401(k) savings rate reached a record 14.3% (Fidelity Q1 2025 Retirement Analysis).

Why these figures matter

The dataset shows more than scale. It shows interaction density. Fidelity is not only gathering assets; it is collecting repeated engagement through calls, planning sessions, digital visits, and retirement research across millions of accounts.

Fidelity statistics by year

The cleanest way to read Fidelity’s statistics is as a time series. The company moved from strong 2024 results into an active 2025 operating environment with continued expansion in customer activity and retirement-plan metrics.

PeriodMetricValueSource
2024Revenue$32.7 billionFidelity 2024 Annual Report
2024Operating expense$22.4 billionFidelity 2024 Annual Report
2024Operating income$10.3 billionFidelity 2024 Annual Report
2024Assets under administration$15.1 trillionFidelity 2024 Annual Report
2024Net asset flows$698 billionFidelity 2024 Annual Report
2024Discretionary assets$5.9 trillionFidelity 2024 Annual Report
2024Customer planning interactions8.8 millionFidelity 2024 Annual Report
2024Unique digital customers39.2 millionFidelity 2024 Annual Report
Q1 2025Assets under administration$15.0 trillionFidelity Q1 2025 Business Update
Q1 2025Discretionary assets$5.9 trillionFidelity Q1 2025 Business Update
Q1 2025Daily average trades4.5 millionFidelity Q1 2025 Business Update
Q1 2025Unique visitors across digital properties30.7 millionFidelity Q1 2025 Business Update

The table makes one pattern obvious: Fidelity’s scale is already enormous, but the company is still finding ways to add volume on top of that base. Even when the asset totals stay near the trillion-dollar marks, customer activity keeps climbing.

2024 full-year results in context

The 2024 annual report gives the broadest view of the business.

Revenue of $32.7 billion and operating income of $10.3 billion (Fidelity 2024 Annual Report) show a sizable spread between top line and operating earnings, while operating expense of $22.4 billion frames the cost structure behind the platform. Those figures matter because they show Fidelity operating at a level where even small percentage changes translate into large dollar movement.

The asset base is the more striking headline. $15.1 trillion in assets under administration and $5.9 trillion in discretionary assets (Fidelity 2024 Annual Report) point to a company handling enormous balances at a platform level. The presence of $698 billion in net asset flows suggests active movement rather than a static book of assets.

What changed from 2023 to 2024

The year-over-year comparisons are especially useful because they show that growth was broad-based rather than concentrated in one category.

  • Revenue rose 16%.
  • Operating expense rose 14%.
  • Operating income rose 21%.
  • Assets under administration rose 20%.
  • Net asset flows rose 8%.
  • Discretionary assets rose 21%.
  • Planning interactions rose 14%.
  • Customer appointments rose 13%.
  • Unique digital customers rose 12%.
  • Social media service interactions rose 17%.
  • Calls rose 8% (all from Fidelity 2024 Annual Report).

The important pattern is that operating income grew faster than revenue and expense. That is the sort of comparison readers usually want from Fidelity statistics because it hints at productivity improvements within a growing platform, while still staying inside the numbers reported.

Assets and flows

Assets are the core anchor in Fidelity’s statistics, but the flow metrics keep the story from becoming too static.

Asset scale at a glance

  • 2024 assets under administration: $15.1 trillion (Fidelity 2024 Annual Report)
  • 2024 discretionary assets: $5.9 trillion (Fidelity 2024 Annual Report)
  • Q1 2025 assets under administration: $15.0 trillion (Fidelity Q1 2025 Business Update)
  • Q1 2025 discretionary assets: $5.9 trillion (Fidelity Q1 2025 Business Update)
  • Q2 2024 assets under administration: $14.1 trillion (Fidelity Q2 2024 Business Update)
  • Q3 2024 assets under administration: $15.0 trillion (Fidelity Q3 2024 Business Update)

The sequence shows Fidelity operating in a very tight band around the mid-teens in trillions for assets under administration, with quarter-to-quarter movement that still leaves the company at a huge scale.

Flow activity and product breadth

Net asset flows reached $698 billion in 2024 (Fidelity 2024 Annual Report). That is an important companion statistic to AUA because it shows ongoing movement into the platform.

The business updates add more texture:

  • Total ETF offering reached 70 funds as of June 30, 2024 (Fidelity Q2 2024 Business Update).
  • Retail SMA assets exceeded $187 billion as of June 30, 2024 (Fidelity Q2 2024 Business Update).
  • Fidelity launched FBTC and FETH, described as two of the industry’s first crypto exchange-traded products in 2024 (Fidelity 2024 Annual Report).
  • Fidelity’s HSA ended Q1 2025 with $34 billion in assets under administration (Fidelity Q1 2025 Business Update).
  • Fidelity said its HSA is the fastest-growing HSA offering in the industry in Q1 2025, measured by industry growth ranking (Fidelity Q1 2025 Business Update).

Taken together, the asset and product data suggest a platform that is not relying on one line of business. It is expanding across retirement, managed assets, ETFs, HSAs, and digital investment products.

Compact comparison of key asset metrics

MetricLatest figure in datasetSource
Assets under administration$15.1 trillionFidelity 2024 Annual Report
Discretionary assets$5.9 trillionFidelity 2024 Annual Report
Net asset flows$698 billionFidelity 2024 Annual Report
HSA assets under administration$34 billionFidelity Q1 2025 Business Update
Retail SMA assets$187 billion+Fidelity Q2 2024 Business Update

The comparison matters because it puts the biggest number next to the smaller but still meaningful product-level lines. That makes Fidelity statistics easier to interpret as a portfolio of businesses rather than a single all-purpose asset figure.

Customers, calls, and digital usage

The customer-engagement metrics are where Fidelity’s statistics become especially readable. The company reported repeated interaction across planning, appointments, calls, social service, and digital visits.

Core engagement numbers

  • 8.8 million customer planning interactions in 2024 (Fidelity 2024 Annual Report)
  • 5.5 million customer appointments in 2024 (Fidelity 2024 Annual Report)
  • 39.2 million unique customers engaged with Fidelity.com, NetBenefits.com, or mobile apps in 2024 (Fidelity 2024 Annual Report)
  • 2.8 million social media service interactions in 2024 (Fidelity 2024 Annual Report)
  • 37.5 million calls in 2024 (Fidelity 2024 Annual Report)

These are useful because they describe the company as a service platform, not just an asset custodian. Customers are actively contacting Fidelity in multiple channels.

Quarterly engagement patterns

The quarterly business updates show the same engagement pattern continuing into 2024 and 2025.

  • Q1 2024: 3.5 million customer planning interactions year to date (Fidelity Q1 2024 Business Update)
  • Q1 2024: 1.4 million customer appointments year to date (Fidelity Q1 2024 Business Update)
  • Q1 2024: 28.7 million digitally engaged customers (Fidelity Q1 2024 Business Update)
  • Q1 2024: 627,000 social media service interactions (Fidelity Q1 2024 Business Update)
  • Q1 2024: 3.4 million daily average trades (Fidelity Q1 2024 Business Update)
  • Q2 2024: 26.4 million customers engaged digitally (Fidelity Q2 2024 Business Update)
  • Q2 2024: 776,000 social media service interactions (Fidelity Q2 2024 Business Update)
  • Q2 2024: 3.3 million daily average trades (Fidelity Q2 2024 Business Update)
  • Q3 2024: 19.9 million unique individuals engaged digitally (Fidelity Q3 2024 Business Update)
  • Q3 2024: 640,000 social media service interactions (Fidelity Q3 2024 Business Update)
  • Q3 2024: 3.5 million daily average trades (Fidelity Q3 2024 Business Update)
  • Q1 2025: 4.2 million customer planning interactions (Fidelity Q1 2025 Business Update)
  • Q1 2025: 1.5 million customer appointments (Fidelity Q1 2025 Business Update)
  • Q1 2025: 1.3 million social media service interactions (Fidelity Q1 2025 Business Update)
  • Q1 2025: 30.7 million unique visitors across Fidelity.com, NetBenefits.com, or mobile apps (Fidelity Q1 2025 Business Update)
  • Q1 2025: 4.5 million daily average trades (Fidelity Q1 2025 Business Update)

What the channel mix suggests

The mix of calls, appointments, and digital engagement suggests a layered service model. Some customers clearly prefer human support through planning interactions and appointments, while others use digital channels and trading activity at scale.

The most notable pattern is that digital engagement remains broad while service contact remains heavy. That combination is valuable for readers comparing Fidelity statistics with other financial platforms because it shows both reach and support intensity.

Retirement research and plan behavior

Retirement statistics are one of the strongest parts of the dataset because they focus on account counts, savings behavior, and long-run trends.

Large retirement research base

  • Fidelity’s Q2 2024 retirement analysis covered more than 48 million IRA, 401(k), and 403(b) retirement accounts (Fidelity Q2 2024 Retirement Analysis)
  • Fidelity’s Q3 2024 retirement analysis covered more than 49 million such accounts (Fidelity Q3 2024 Retirement Analysis)
  • Fidelity’s Q4 2024 retirement analysis covered more than 50 million such accounts (Fidelity Q4 2024 Retirement Analysis)
  • Fidelity’s Q1 2025 retirement analysis used 25,300 corporate defined contribution plans and 24.4 million participants for 401(k) data (Fidelity Q1 2025 Retirement Analysis)

That account universe is large enough to make the retirement data especially useful for trend reading. It is not a small sample; it is a very large operational base.

Savings-rate benchmarks

Two figures stand out in the 2025 retirement analysis:

  • The total 401(k) savings rate reached a record 14.3% (Fidelity Q1 2025 Retirement Analysis)
  • The total 403(b) savings rate held steady at 11.8% (Fidelity Q1 2025 Retirement Analysis)

These are benchmark-style numbers. The difference between them is worth noting, but the dataset does not ask you to speculate beyond what is stated. The main point is that Fidelity is tracking savings behavior at scale and reporting record or stable outcomes depending on the plan type.

Other retirement findings

  • In Q2 2024, average nonprofit retirement account balances had tripled over 10 years, from $70,000 in 2014 to $249,000 in 2023 for continuously active participants (Fidelity Q2 2024 Retirement Analysis)
  • As of October 2024, more than 6,000 Fidelity plans had adopted auto portability (Fidelity Q3 2024 Retirement Analysis)
  • Auto portability in Fidelity’s network covered 2.2 million active participants as of October 2024 (Fidelity Q3 2024 Retirement Analysis)
  • The Q4 2024 end-of-year 401(k) balance was the second-highest average on record (Fidelity Q4 2024 Retirement Analysis)
  • The Q4 2024 end-of-year 401(k) balance was 11% higher than the start of 2024 (Fidelity Q4 2024 Retirement Analysis)
  • 63% of employers reported a workforce with at least 30% of employees over age 50 in Fidelity’s retirement research cited in Q4 2024 (Fidelity Q4 2024 Retirement Analysis)

Why retirement data is a strong SEO angle

If someone searches for Fidelity statistics, they are often looking for proof of scale, usage, or retirement-market presence. These retirement numbers deliver all three. They show the size of the data set, the breadth of plan coverage, and the behavior measures that make Fidelity’s research relevant to employers and savers.

Selected 2024 to 2025 comparison points

A shorter comparison list helps surface the most useful before-and-after style numbers from the dataset.

Comparison areaEarlier figureLater figureSource
AUA$13.7 trillion in Q1 2024$15.1 trillion in 2024Fidelity Q1 2024 Business Update; Fidelity 2024 Annual Report
Customer planning interactions3.5 million in Q1 20248.8 million in 2024Fidelity Q1 2024 Business Update; Fidelity 2024 Annual Report
Daily average trades3.4 million in Q1 20244.5 million in Q1 2025Fidelity Q1 2024 Business Update; Fidelity Q1 2025 Business Update
Digital visitors28.7 million in Q1 202430.7 million in Q1 2025Fidelity Q1 2024 Business Update; Fidelity Q1 2025 Business Update
Retirement account universe48 million+ in Q2 202450 million+ in Q4 2024Fidelity Q2 2024 Retirement Analysis; Fidelity Q4 2024 Retirement Analysis

The point of the comparison table is not to overfit the data. It is to show directional movement where the dataset provides a comparable pair of figures.

What the numbers suggest

Fidelity’s statistics point to a company that is large, active, and still expanding in several directions at once. The business is processing trillions in assets, millions of customer interactions, and a retirement dataset that covers tens of millions of accounts (all from Fidelity’s reporting).

Three broad themes stand out from the numbers themselves:

  1. Scale keeps compounding. The asset totals stay enormous, but the quarterly updates still show continued growth in activity and engagement.
  2. Service remains central. Planning interactions, appointments, calls, and social service contacts all sit alongside digital usage rather than being replaced by it.
  3. Retirement is a major analytical pillar. The retirement analyses provide some of the strongest evidence of breadth, behavior, and benchmark tracking in the dataset.

For readers comparing Fidelity statistics across years, the most useful approach is to focus on the combination of asset scale, customer volume, and retirement-plan coverage. Those three layers tell the full story without needing to stretch beyond the data.

Written by

wsdinsider.com Editorial Team

Editorial team

Independent editorial coverage of money & business literacy.